Privacy Policy

Anytime Fitness, LLC (“we” or “us”) respects the importance of the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy outlines our current policy on personal information concerning club members, consumers, and franchisees, and covers the operations of our fitness clubs, franchise operations, business development and use of our web sites under anytimefitness.com (the “Sites”). It gives you notice regarding:

  1. Personal information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we may share it
  2. Our relationship with other websites
  3. How you can correct any inaccuracies in your personal information
  4. Security procedures we use to protect your personal information from misuse
  5. Retention of your personal information
  6. Changes to this Privacy Policy
  7. Country-specific requirements

We encourage you to read this whenever you visit our fitness clubs or Sites, since we may change this policy from time to time. A copy of the current policy is always posted at www.anytimefitness.com/privacy.

When you access the Sites, request or use services from us, whether directly or through our representatives, affiliates or franchisees, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of services. You may not use the Sites if you do not agree to the Privacy Policy.

Territories

This Privacy Policy covers our activities in the United States and Canada. We host the Sites currently on servers located within the United States, but the locations of our servers may change from time-to-time, and your personal information may be stored on servers located within the United States, Canada, or in another country. Further, our franchisees may maintain individual websites in the country or territory they service.

Privacy requirements and treatment of personal information varies from country to country. To meet these requirements, we have included certain “Country-Specific Privacy Notices” as part of this Privacy Policy. You may locate the Country-Specific Privacy Notices at the end of this Privacy Policy.http://blog.anytimefitness.com/?p=6459&preview=true

Consent

BY SUBMITTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US, YOU ARE CONSENTING TO THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES OR IN ANY OTHER COUNTRY IN THE WORLD AND TO OUR USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU ARE SUBMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION OF THIRD PARTIES TO US, YOU WARRANT AND REPRESENT YOU HAVE THEIR CONSENT TO PROVIDE THEIR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO US AND WILL HOLD US HARMLESS FROM AND AGAINST CLAIMS BY SUCH INDIVIDUALS RELATING TO OUR PROCESSING AND USE OF SUCH PERSONAL INFORMATION WITHIN THE TERMS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it.

Anonymous Electronic Information.

Collection. In general, you can browse the non-password protected portions of our Sites without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. We do, however, collect your computer’s or mobile device’s IP address, which you necessarily disclose when you visit the Sites so that data (such as the web pages you request) can be sent to your computer or device. The Sites utilize “cookies” and similar technologies which are anonymous, unique identifiers that web pages on the Sites may use to store data on your computer or send data to our web server. Should you decide not to accept cookies from the Sites, you will limit the functionality we can provide when you visit the Sites.

Use and Sharing. We may use your IP address to, among other things: (1) help diagnose problems with the Sites, administer and improve the Sites, and measure the use of the Sites; (2) identify visitors’ Internet providers, the type of web browsers used, the pages viewed, the web sites from which a visitor found the Sites, the search terms and search engines used to find the Sites; and (3) gather other web analytics information relating to visitors’ use and navigation of the Sites. This information does not identify you personally. On occasion we may aggregate this data with data on the pages visited by other users to track overall visitor traffic patterns and provide this aggregate information to vendors, potential advertisers, business partners, news agencies, or other parties to demonstrate the amount of interest in the Sites and to help us plan for technical infrastructure requirements. We may use cookie data to “recognize” you when you visit the Sites in the future, to troubleshoot how the Sites operate, and for internal analysis of how people use the Sites. We do not use cookies to store any of your personal or financial information that you have on your computer.

Participation in Activities.

Collection. We receive and may store information you enter on the Sites or give to us in any other way, such as at a fitness club. For example, we collect information that you provide us when you join one of our fitness clubs, fill out a survey or a questionnaire, engage in social networking with us, enter a contest or sweepstakes, request information, fill out an employment or franchise application or otherwise contact us. If you choose to share any personal information with us, you will see that the amount and type of personal information required by us depends on the activity you are engaging in. For example, to join one of our fitness clubs, you may be required to provide contact information (such as name, address, e-mail address, and telephone number) and financial information (such as credit card number and expiration date). Depending upon the activity, some of the information we ask you to provide is identified as mandatory and some is voluntary. If you do not provide the mandatory information for a particular activity, you will not be able to engage in that activity.

Use and Sharing. We may use personal information you provide for particular activities related to our business, including, without limitation, membership processing; credit card or electronic payment processing; collections; club visit information; customer service; marketing and research; processing your employment or franchise application; contests and sweepstakes; computer dashboards; responding to your request; providing product, service, promotional and other information to you; and to contact you regarding administrative notices.

We may share personal information you provide with our parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates for our or their applicable business purposes. We may also share such information with our franchisees, vendors, or other business partners with whom we collaborate or work with to provide specific services to you or if we think the products or services they offer would be of interest to you. Our franchisees, vendors, or other business partners may use this information for marketing and solicitation purposes. Each of these parties’ privacy policies will govern how they use your personal information. While we try to be selective in working with third parties, we are not responsible for their use of your personal information. Where payments are involved, we must release your credit card information to credit card authorization service providers and associated banks to process your payment for purchases, returns or refunds.

Your fitness club visit data (for all ANYTIME FITNESS clubs that you visit) and personal information may be made available to those clubs’ franchisees, management and employees, as well as to personal trainers or other contracted service providers whom you have engaged to provide services to you. Each of those parties is obligated to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, and is permitted to access and use your personal information solely for the purpose of providing or enhancing services you use through the ANYTIME FITNESS club system.

We may share aggregate information with vendors, potential advertisers, business partners, or other third parties. Aggregate information does not include personal information.

Except as described in this section, we will not give or sell your personal information to any other party for its use in marketing or solicitation.

Additional Disclosures.

We may disclose personal information in any of the following circumstances: (1) in response to a subpoena, search warrant, court order, or other legal process or request, or as may otherwise be required by applicable law or regulation; (2) to protect and defend our rights or property or those of its franchisees, suppliers, related entities, affiliates, business partners, or others; or (3) as we, in our sole discretion, believes is appropriate under exigent circumstances in response to a perceived threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization.

In addition, since our database is a business asset, in the event we are reorganized or sold to or merged with another company, we may sell, assign, or transfer your personal information to a purchaser of all or substantially all of our business assets, or to an affiliate, as applicable.

2. Our relationship with other sites that can be accessed through this site

The Sites may contain links to other web sites. Additionally, other web sites may contain links to the Sites. We do not review or monitor the web sites linked to the Sites and are not responsible for the contents or privacy policies related to any other web sites. If you visit one of these other web sites, you may want to review the privacy policy on that web site. Where the Sites contains a link to another web site owned and/or operated by us, such web site use may be subject to different and additional terms of service and privacy policy terms and conditions.

3. Access and correction of your personal information

We strive to maintain the accuracy and integrity of the personal information in our databases and to keep that information up-to-date. We encourage you to promptly update your personal information if it changes. You may request a copy of the personal information we have about you. You may send a request by letter to: Anytime Fitness, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 12181 Margo Avenue South, Hastings, Minnesota 55033.

All communications must be in the English language. We will respond to reasonable requests within the time limits established by applicable law or within a reasonable time if no time limit is established by applicable law. For your protection, we may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide the information you request and correct or delete any inaccurate personal information you discover. We reserve the right, however, to limit or deny your request to the extent permitted by applicable law if: (1) the disclosure may be threat to the personal safety, property, or rights of any other person or organization; (2) the disclosure may lead to a violation of applicable laws or regulations; or (3) where you have failed to provide sufficient evidence to verify your identity.

4. Security of your personal information

We take what we believe to be reasonable precautions and have implemented managerial and technical procedures to try to protect the security of data and information, including personal information. However, we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, or alteration or destruction of data or personal information. You provide your personal information to us at your own risk. You acknowledge that: (1) there are security and privacy limitations in computer systems and on the Internet which are beyond our control; (2) the security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through the Sites, including personal information, cannot be guaranteed; and (3) any such information and data, including personal information, may be viewed or tampered with by a third party while such information or data is being used, transmitted, processed, or stored.

5. Retention of your personal information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for the purposes for which it was originally collected (or to which you have subsequently consented) or for other legitimate purposes (such as regulatory compliance), or as permitted by applicable law.

6. Changes to privacy policy

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy, completely or in part, from time to time through the posting of notices on the Sites, at any time and without notice to you, that this Privacy Policy has changed (“Notices”). You expressly waive any right to receive Notices. You should check the Sites frequently for Notices to identify modifications of the Privacy Policy that may be of interest to you. Any use of the Sites following the date on which we implement changes to this Privacy Policy or post a Notice constitutes your acceptance of all such changes.

For questions or comments related to this Privacy Policy, please email us at privacy@anytimefitness.com.

Canada

Anytime Fitness, LLC complies with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and substantially similar provincial laws and regulations.

Accountability.

We are responsible for your personal information under our control. We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Policy. Any inquiries should be directed by mail addressed to Anytime Fitness, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 12181 Margo Avenue South, Hastings, Minnesota 55033 U.S.A., or by e-mail at privacy@anytimefitness.com.

Purposes.

We collect personal information for the purposes listed above and we may share your personal information with the third parties listed above under the heading “1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it.” We will post Notices outlining any new purpose for the use of your personal information. Your failure to object to such uses shall be deemed to be your consent to the use of your personal information for the new purposes so indicated. In the event we intend to use your personal information for a purpose unique to you, we will obtain your specific consent for the use of your personal information for that purpose.

Consent.

When you access the Sites, request or use services from us, whether directly or through our representatives, affiliates or franchisees, we will deem you to have consented to the use and processing of your personal information for the purposes set forth above. In the event we wish to utilize your personal information for purposes unique to you, other than those listed above under the heading “1. The information we collect, how we may use it and share it,” we will obtain your consent as identified in the section entitled “Purposes” immediately above.

Disclosure and Retention.

We will collect and use your personal information only in the manner and for the uses set forth above in the section entitled “Purposes” and only for so long as may be set forth under the heading “5. Retention of your personal information”.

Accuracy.

We strive to maintain the accuracy and completeness of your personal information. You may ask us to correct information contained within our records. Request for correction must be made in writing to by mail at Anytime Fitness, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 12181 Margo Avenue South, Hastings, Minnesota 55033 U.S.A.

Safeguards.

We take reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction as set forth above in the under the heading “4. Security of your personal information.”

Individual Access.

Upon your request, we will disclose to you whether we have any of your personal information in our possession. Written requests should be directed to Anytime Fitness, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 12181 Margo Avenue South, Hastings, Minnesota 55033 U.S.A. We will provide you with a written response explaining the use of your personal information and the organizations to which we disclosed it. You may correct or amend any personal information if you believe it is inaccurate or incomplete. We specifically reserve the right to deny you access to your personal information if that would likely reveal personal information about a third party or otherwise are of the opinion that the disclosure of your personal information would be objectionable pursuant to Section 9 of PIPEDA. We will either provide you with access to your personal information or object to your access within thirty (30) days of our receipt of your request.

Amendments to Our Privacy Policy.

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time as set forth under the heading “6. Changes to privacy policy.”

Complaints.

If you have a complaint concerning our collection or use of your personal information, please contact Anytime Fitness, LLC, Attention: Chief Privacy Officer, 12181 Margo Avenue South, Hastings, Minnesota 55033 U.S.A., or by e-mail at privacy@anytimefitness.com. We will attempt to respond to and resolve those complaints to your satisfaction.